208
MODE 2 (1967-)
MEAN DISPOSITION, 1995
Estimation :
12 000 - 15 000 €
12 751 €

MEAN DISPOSITION, 1995
Peinture aérosol sur toile

signée en bas au centre "MODE2"

Provenance :

Collection particulière, France

Aerosol spray paint on canvas
signed lower center "MODE2"
Height: 76,05 Width: 50,70 in.
Initiated by the record company Virgin his work has been realized for the Rolling Stones Voodoo Lounge tour in France in 1995. It's a freely inspired by the title Mean Disposition of the Voodoo Lounge album.
Le catalogue collector of the exhibition and an invitation card will be delivered to the purchaser.

Expositions :

"Getting Up At The Voodoo Lounge" exposition itinérante
Paris, Galerie Agnès b, "Stripped l'exposition", 9 novembre au 9 décembre 1995, reproduit au catalogue de l'exposition p. 38

Commentaire :
Cette oeuvre a été réalisée à l'initiative de la maison de disques Virgin lors de la tournée Voodoo Lounge des Rolling Stones en France en 1995. Elle réinterpête librement le titre Mean Disposition de l'album Voodoo Lounge.
Le catalogue collector de l'exposition ainsi que le carton d'invitation seront remis à l'acquéreur

Arnaud OLIVEUX
Tél. +33 1 42 99 16 28
aoliveux@artcurial.com