Vente Cartier dans ses murs Online - 08 mars 2021 /Lot 157 SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Jean-Baptiste Boulard

  • SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Jean-Baptiste Boulard
SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Jean-Baptiste Boulard
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, à décor de ruban tors, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, estampillés J.B BOULARD sous la ceinture ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture, traces de vers
H. : 91 cm (35 3/4 in.)
l. : 60 cm (23 1/2 in.)

Jean-Baptiste Boulard, reçu maître en 1755

Provenance : Vente Sotheby's Paris, le 14 mai 2014, lot 188.

A set of four Louis XVI white and grey lacquered fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Jean-Baptiste Boulard

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Traces of woodworms in places. The four armchairs have been relacquered. Some losses to the lacquered areas in places (revealing the gesso underneath), such as to the exposed areas of the seatback or the armrests. The armchairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 820 €

Lot 157

Vendu 1 820 € [$]

H. : 91 cm (35 3/4 in.)
l. : 60 cm (23 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 820 €

Vente : IT4119
Lieu : Online Only
Date : 08 mars 2021 12:00

Cartier dans ses murs Online Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy