Vente Cartier dans ses murs Online - 08 mars 2021 /Lot 237 SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS DE STYLE DIRECTOIRE

  • SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS DE STYLE DIRECTOIRE
SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS DE STYLE DIRECTOIRE
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté, reposant sur des pieds en balustre à l'avant et en sabre à l'arrière, garniture de cuir noir pour trois d'entre eux, le quatrième dégarni ; restaurations, renforts en ceinture, différences entre chaque fauteuil
H. : 88,5 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 56 cm (22 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Neuilly sur Seine, le 29 septembre 2015, lot 258 (partie de lot).

A set of four Directoire style carved beechwood fauteuils

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable shocks and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound constrcution. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the rear left handside foot on the non upholstered armchair. Traces of woodworms in places. Slight differences between the different chairs. Some traces of previous restored accidents to the rear upper area of the seatback (left handside) on another armchair. Some tiny shocks to the exposed areas of the seatbacks and of the feet as expected, on the four armchairs. Wears to the leather upholstery. One of the four armchairs needs to be upholstered.

Estimation 600 - 800 €

Vendu 455 €

Lot 237

Vendu 455 € [$]

H. : 88,5 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 56 cm (22 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 600 - 800 €

Vendu 455 €

Vente : IT4119
Lieu : Online Only
Date : 08 mars 2021 12:00

Cartier dans ses murs Online Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy