Vente Art Déco Design - 01 décembre 2020 /Lot 90 Salvador DALÍ 1904-1989 Lip sofa - circa 1975

  • Salvador DALÍ 1904-1989 Lip sofa - circa 1975
Salvador DALÍ 1904-1989
Lip sofa - circa 1975
Mousse de polyuréthane recouverte d'une couche de verni « polidur » rouge.
Marqué « Dali » en bas à gauche.
BD Barcelona Design éditeur.
76 × 190 × 120 cm

Provenance:
Editeur - fabricant d'origine.

Cette oeuvre tridimentionnelle a pour point de départ, une gouache sur papier de 28,3 x 17,8 cm le « portrait de Mae West utilisable comme appartement », réalisée vers 1934-35 par Salvador Dali et actuellement conservée à l'Art Institute de Chicago. C'est à l'initiative d'Óscar Tusquets Blanca, architecte, designer et artiste que le projet d'une installation en trois dimensions au Théâtre-musée Dali de Figueras, sera proposé à Dali qui donnera immédiatement son accord.
Cette installation, qui occupe encore actuellement une salle entière au Théâtre-musée Dali, utilise
le principe de l'anamorphose et le sofa y occupe une place centrale. Oscar Tusquets Blanca fait appel à la société BD Barcelona Design pour la réalisation de ce sofa; environ 5 exemplaires seront réalisés
à l'époque, dont celui exposé au Théâtre-musée Dali de Figueras. Notre exemplaire, conservé par l'éditeur, serait le seul exemplaire arrivé jusqu'à nous et encore disponible en main privée.

A polyurethane foam coated with a red 'polidur' coating lip sofa by Salvador Dali, signed 'Dali'; circa 1975
29.92 × 74.80 × 47.24 in.

The starting point for this three-dimensional work is a gouache on paper, the ' Portrait of Mae West usable as an apartment ', created around 1934-35 by Salvador Dali and currently at the Art Institute of Chicago. It was on the initiative of Óscar Tusquets Blanca, architect, designer and artist, that the
project of a three-dimensional installation at the Dali Theatre- Museum in Figueras was proposed to Dali, who immediately gave his approval. This installation, which still occupies an entire room at the Dali Theatre-Museum, uses the principle of anamorphosis and the sofa occupies a central place in it.
Oscar Tusquets Blanca asked the company BD Barcelona Design to create this sofa; around
5 copies were made at the time, including the one exhibited at the Dali Theatre-Museum in Figueras.
Our copy, kept by the publisher, would be the only one that has come down to us and is still available in private hands.

Addendum :

L'adjudication du lot est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est incluse dans le prix d'adjudication.

This lot is sold VAT included. The VAT can be refund to any European registered company in car business which acquired it at auction, providing it holds a VAT european registration number and it can prove the lot has been transported to his country of residence. The VAT will be reimbursed to any buyer residing outside the EU, providing he can give evidence of this exportation, such as export papers duly signed and cleared by the French customs or from any other country member of the EU.

Estimation 50 000 - 80 000 €

Lot 90

Salvador DALÍ 1904-1989
Lip sofa - circa 1975

Estimation 50 000 - 80 000 € [$]

Salvador DALÍ 1904-1989
Lip sofa - circa 1975
BD Barcelona Design éditeur.
76 × 190 × 120 cm

Provenance:

29.92 × 74.80 × 47.24 in.

Addendum :

Estimation 50 000 - 80 000 €

Vente : 4055
Date : 01 Déc. 2020 14:30
Commissaire-priseur : Hervé Poulain

Cécile Tajan
Tél. +33 1 42 99 20 80
ctajan@artcurial.com

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Art Déco / Design