Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021 /Lot 39 PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Nicolas Simon Courtois

  • PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Nicolas Simon Courtois
PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Nicolas Simon Courtois
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté, les pieds fuselés et cannelés, estampillés N.S.COURTOIS sur la traverse avant ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture, traces de vers
H. : 87,5 cm (34 1/2 in.)
l. : 57 cm (22 1/2 in.)

Nicolas Simon Courtois, reçu maître en 1766

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 8 février 2012, lot 187.

A pair of Louis XVI carved beechwood fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Nicolas Simon Courtois

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Some traces of woodworms in places. Some wears due to a previous upholstery to the rear of the seatback on both armchairs. Some traces of restored woodworms damages in places (such as the seatrails of both armchairs).

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Vendu 585 €

Lot 39

Vendu 585 € [$]

H. : 87,5 cm (34 1/2 in.)
l. : 57 cm (22 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Vendu 585 €

Vente : 4095
Date : 03 mars 2021 14:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy