Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021 /Lot 18 PAIRE DE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pierre Bernard

  • PAIRE DE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pierre Bernard
PAIRE DE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pierre Bernard
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, à décor de perles et rais-de-cœur, la ceinture à canaux, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, l'une estampillée P.BERNARD sous la ceinture ; renforts en ceinture, dégarnies, traces de vers
H. : 90,5 cm (35 1/2 in.)
l. : 50 cm (19 3/4 in.)

Pierre Bernard, reçu maître en 1766

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 18 décembre 2013, lot 108 (suite de quatre).

A pair of Louis XVI white and grey lacquered chairs, stamped by Pierre Bernard

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Some traces of woodworms in places. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the front right handside foot on one of the two chairs which is slightly warped (as visible on the catalogue illustration on page 21). Both chairs have been relacquered. Both chairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 170 €

Lot 18

Vendu 1 170 € [$]

H. : 90,5 cm (35 1/2 in.)
l. : 50 cm (19 3/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 170 €

Vente : 4095
Date : 03 mars 2021 14:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy