Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021 /Lot 24 PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES DE STYLE LOUIS XVI Par Ferdinand Barbedienne

  • PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES DE STYLE LOUIS XVI Par Ferdinand Barbedienne
PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES DE STYLE LOUIS XVI Par Ferdinand Barbedienne
En bronze ciselé et doré, à trois bras de lumière, signés F.BARBEDIENNE sur la base ; montés en lampe, l'un percé pour l'électricité sous la base, l'autre électrifié
H. (candélabres) : 43 cm (17 in.)
H. (totale) : 70,5 cm (27 3/4 in.)
l. : 23 cm (9 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 23 mai 2013, lot 225.

A pair of Louis XVI style gilt-bronze three-branch candelabra, by Ferdinand Barbedienne, mounted as lamps

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable shocks and marks in accordance with age and use. Some wears to the gilding which is slightly tarnished in exposed areas, as expected. The shaft on one of the two candelabra is slightly loosened and could benefit from strengthening. Accident on the same candelabra to the area relying the upper area of the shaft to three rectangular shaped vertical bars on the external area of the shaft itself. The upper area of the shaft and the area below the three scrolling feet is later. One candelabra is pierced for electricity under its base yet it needs to be electrified ; the other is electrified.

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 560 €

Lot 24

Vendu 1 560 € [$]

l. : 23 cm (9 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Vendu 1 560 €

Vente : 4095
Date : 03 mars 2021 14:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy