Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021 /Lot 28 MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

  • MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
  • MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
  • MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
  • MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
  • MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
En bois sculpté et doré, le fronton orné au centre d'une agrafe surmontée d'une palmette dans un cartouche ajouré, les côtés à décor déchiqueté de rinceaux feuillagés ; petits accidents et manques
Dimensions : 242 x 128 cm (95 1/4 x 50 1/4 in.)

A Louis XV giltwood mirror

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use. Regilt. Some tiny losses to the gilding in places, as expected. Some traces of discreet old restorations in places such as on some of the scrolling foliage on both the external sides of the frame or to one foliage to the lower left handside of the frame itselft. One tiny accident to a scrolling foliage to the right handside of the frame (lower area) which needs to be strengthened. The mirror plate is slightly foxed with losses to the mirror plates themselves on the areas next to the borders. The mirror plate is later. Very elegant and decorating piece. Beautiful quality of carving.

Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

Vendu 8 840 €

Lot 28

MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

Vendu 8 840 € [$]

MIROIR D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

A Louis XV giltwood mirror

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

Vendu 8 840 €

Vente : 4095
Date : 03 mars 2021 14:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy