Vente Cartier dans ses murs Online - 08 mars 2021 /Lot 154 DEUX CHAISES CANNÉES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE

  • DEUX CHAISES CANNÉES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
DEUX CHAISES CANNÉES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, les pieds cambrés réunis par une entretoise en X pour l'une des deux ; renforts en ceinture, traces de vers
H. : 93 et 89 cm (36 1/2 and 35 in.)
l. : 52 et 48 cm (20 1/2 and 19 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 12 mars 2014, lot 223.

Two Regence white and grey lacquered caned chairs

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Traces of woodworms in places. The caning is modern. Both chairs have been relacquered. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the X-shaped strat on one of the two chairs. Some wears and tiny losses to the lacquered areas of the seat on both chairs. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Vendu 390 €

Lot 154

Vendu 390 € [$]

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Vendu 390 €

Vente : IT4119
Lieu : Online Only
Date : 08 mars 2021 12:00

Cartier dans ses murs Online Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy