• CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
  • CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
  • CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
  • CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
En bois sculpté et redoré, à décor de coquilles et rinceaux feuillagés ; monté en miroir, petits accident et manques ; on y joint un cadre de style Louis XV, à décor de coquilles et rinceaux
Dimensions : 102 x 86,5 cm (40 x 34 in.) et 89,5 x 70,5 cm (35 1/4 x 27 3/4 in.)
(2)

Provenance (cadre Régence) : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 7 mars 2014, lot 186.
Provenance (cadre style Louis XV) : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 15 octobre 2015, lot 140.

A Regence giltwood frame, mounted as a mirror, together with a Louis XV style frame

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use.
Regence frame :
Regilt. Some traces of woodworms to the rear of the frame. Some losses to the gilding in places, revealing the gesso underneath. Accidents to the right handside external area of the frame (part of the external moulding detaches itself and would need to be consolidated). Mounted as mirror. The mirror plate later. The mirror plate is foxed.

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Vendu 845 €

Lot 180

CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE

Vendu 845 € [$]

CADRE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE
(2)

CONDITION REPORT:
Regence frame :

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Vendu 845 €

Vente : IT4119
Lieu : Online Only
Date : 08 mars 2021 12:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Online Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy