Vente Cartier dans ses murs - 03 mars 2021 /Lot 7 BUREAU PLAT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

  • BUREAU PLAT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
BUREAU PLAT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
En placage de bois de rose, amarante et filets de bois clair, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus gainé de cuir, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, les pieds en gaine ; restaurations au placage, les entrées de serrure d'époque postérieure
H. : 78,5 cm (31 in.)
l. : 144 cm (56 3/4 in.)
P. : 72,5 cm (28 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Château de Beychevelle,
Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 2 décembre 2015, lot 241.

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted, tulipwood and amaranth bureau plat

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Some wears, scratches and marks to the leather top. Traces of restorations to the veneer in places (some of them by means of replacement). Some shrinkage cracks to the veneer in places (notably to the table top). Some horizontal cracks and restored splits both to front and to the rear area of the bureau plat. The keyholes later. Few splits to the internal area of the bureau's drawers. Fitted with three keys. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

Vendu 2 860 €

Lot 7

Vendu 2 860 € [$]

H. : 78,5 cm (31 in.)
l. : 144 cm (56 3/4 in.)
P. : 72,5 cm (28 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

Vendu 2 860 €

Vente : 4095
Date : 03 mars 2021 14:00

Ordres d’Achat & Enchères par Téléphone

Cartier dans ses murs Vente au profit de Cartier Philanthropy