Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 17 SUITE DE QUATRE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE EMPIRE Estampille de Pierre-Benoît Marcion (1769-1840)

  • SUITE DE QUATRE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE EMPIRE Estampille de Pierre-Benoît Marcion (1769-1840)
SUITE DE QUATRE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE EMPIRE Estampille de Pierre-Benoît Marcion (1769-1840)
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté, reposant sur des pieds fuselés à l'avant et en sabre à l'arrière, deux estampillées P.MARCION sous la traverse arrière ; dégarnies, renforts en ceinture
H. : 91 cm (35 3/4 in.)
l. : 49,5 cm (19 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 29 janvier 2016, lot 117.

Bibliographie comparative : J.P. Planchon, "Marcion, ébéniste de Napoléon", Editions Monelle Hayot, 2007, p. 151.

A sef of four Empire carved beechwood chairs, two of them stamped by Pierre-Benoit Marcion (1769-1840)

Une chaise du même modèle, estampillée Marcion et portant des marques au feu du Château de Fontainebleau, est illustrée dans J.P. Planchon, "Marcion, ébéniste de Napoléon", Editions Monelle Hayot, 2007, p. 151.

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. The chairs have been possibly stripped off. One very tiny shock to the rear upper area of the seat back (right handside) on one of the four chairs. The chairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 2,340 €

Lot 17

Sold 2,340 € [$]

H. : 91 cm (35 3/4 in.)
l. : 49,5 cm (19 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 2,340 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy