Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 120 SUITE DE DIX CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE RESTAURATION

  • SUITE DE DIX CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE RESTAURATION
SUITE DE DIX CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE RESTAURATION
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté anciennement laqué, les pieds en balustre à l'avant et en sabre à l'arrière, marque au fer "Château de Villeneuve-l'Étang" sous couronne pour six ; dégarnies, renforts en ceinture, traces de vers, accidents, restaurations et parties refaites
H. : 88,5 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 47 cm (18 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Château de Villeneuve-l'Etang,
Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 7 décembre 2015, lot 150.

A set of ten Restauration carved beechwood chairs, coming from the Château of Villeneuve-l'Etang

CONDITION REPORT:
Fair overall condition. The chairs were previously lacquered and have been stripped off. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Traces of woodworms in places and traces of woodworm damages in places such as the rear feet of two of the chairs or to seatrail of some of them, the front left handside leg and the seatrail of one of the chairs. There are some minor traces of the previous lacquer in exposed areas. Accident to the the rear right handside foot on three of the chairs, the rear left handside. One vertical split and accident to the front right handside leg on one of the chairs. Need to be upholstered.

Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

Sold 1,040 €

Lot 120

Sold 1,040 € [$]

H. : 88,5 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 47 cm (18 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

Sold 1,040 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy