Sale Paris#Marrakech - 30 december 2017 /Lot 53 Seydou KEÏTA 1921 - 2001 Sans titre (Seated man with his two daughters) - 1952-1955

  • Seydou KEÏTA 1921 - 2001 Sans titre (Seated man with his two daughters) - 1952-1955 Tirage argentique (1997)
Seydou KEÏTA 1921 - 2001
Sans titre (Seated man with his two daughters) - 1952-1955
Tirage argentique (1997)
Daté et signé dans la marge inférieure "52 à 55 Seydou Keïta 1997"
Feuille: 178 x 126 cm
Image: 167 x 119,50 cm

Provenance : Gagosian, New York
Collection particulière, France

Bibliographie : A. Magnin, Y. T. Cissé, "Seydou Keïta", Scalo, Berlin, 1997, reproduit p. 27
S. Cissé, J. Neutres, Y. Aupetitallot, "Seydou Keïta", RMN-Grand Palais, Paris, 2016, reproduit p. 125

Commentaire : Il s'agit du seul tirage de ce format connu à ce jour.

Gelatin silver print; signed and dated in the bottom margin
Sheet: 70 x 49,60 in.
Image: 65,75 x 47,05 in.
Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

Sold 32,500 €

Lot 53

Seydou KEÏTA 1921 - 2001

Sold 32,500 € [$]

Seydou KEÏTA 1921 - 2001
Tirage argentique (1997)
Feuille: 178 x 126 cm
Image: 167 x 119,50 cm

Sheet: 70 x 49,60 in.
Image: 65,75 x 47,05 in.
Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

Sold 32,500 €

Sale: 3302
Date: 30 Dec. 2017 17:00
Auctioneers: François Tajan, Arnaud Oliveux, Thaïs Thirouin

Olivier Berman
Phone +33 1 42 99 20 67
oberman@artcurial.com

Paris#Marrakech