Sale Asian Art /Lot 194 RARE STATUETTE JAÏN DE TIRTHANKARA EN BRONZE, INDE DU SUD, XIIe-XIIIe SIÈCLE

  • RARE STATUETTE JAÏN DE TIRTHANKARA EN BRONZE, INDE DU SUD, XIIe-XIIIe SIÈCLE
RARE STATUETTE JAÏN DE TIRTHANKARA EN BRONZE, INDE DU SUD, XIIe-XIIIe SIÈCLE
Représenté debout en kayotsarga sur un socle étagé, entièrement nu ; usures
H. : 18,8 cm (7 1/2 in.)

A rare bronze Jaïn figure of Tirthankara, South of India, 12th - 13th century

Le style se rapproche d'une statue de Tirthankara de grande taille, faisant partie des collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art, provenant de la collection de Florence et Herbert Irving et présentée sous la reference 2015.500.4.13 et datée du XIIe siècle

The style of the present figure is close to the large figure of Tirthankara, from the Florence and Herbert collection, in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and exhibited under reference 2015.500.4.13 and dated from the 12th century

Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

Sold 4,160 €

Lot 194

Sold 4,160 € [$]

H. : 18,8 cm (7 1/2 in.)

Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

Sold 4,160 €

Sale: 3333
Date: 11 Dec. 2017 14:00

Qinghua Yin
Phone +33 1 42 99 20 32
qyin@artcurial.com

Asian Art