Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 265 PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Georges Jacob

  • PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Georges Jacob
PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Georges Jacob
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, le dossier en médaillon, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, estampillés G.IACOB sur la traverse antérieure ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture, accidents au dossier d'un des deux fauteuils
H. : 86,5 cm (34 in.)
l. : 57,5 cm (22 1/2 in.)

Georges Jacob, reçu maître en 1765

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 8 juin 2011, lot 94 (suite de quatre fauteuils).

A pair of Louis XVI white and grey lacquered fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Georges Jacob

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Both armchairs have been relacquered. One accident to the right handside of the seat back on one of the two armchairs. Both armchairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Sold 1,950 €

Lot 265

Sold 1,950 € [$]

H. : 86,5 cm (34 in.)
l. : 57,5 cm (22 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 200 - 300 €

Sold 1,950 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy