Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 123 PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Noel Poirier ou Poirié

  • PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Noel Poirier ou Poirié
PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Noel Poirier ou Poirié
En noyer mouluré et sculpté, à décor de fleurettes et rinceaux feuillagés, les pieds cambrés, estampillés N. POIRIE sur la traverse arrière ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture, restaurations au pied arrière droit sur l'un des deux fauteuils
H. : 86,5 cm (34 in.)
l. : 62 cm (24 1/2 in.)

Noel Poirier ou Poirié, mort en 1753

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 20 février 2013, lot 85.

A pair of Louis XV carved walnut fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Noel Poirier or Poirié

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Some traces of woodworms in places. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the rear right handside foot on one of the two armchairs. Both armchairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 400 - 600 €

Sold 845 €

Lot 123

Sold 845 € [$]

H. : 86,5 cm (34 in.)
l. : 62 cm (24 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 400 - 600 €

Sold 845 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy