Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 29 PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Jacques Chenevat

  • PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Jacques Chenevat
PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Jacques Chenevat
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, les pieds cambrés, estampillés deux fois I.CHENEVAT sous la traverse arrière ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture
H. : 83 cm (32 3/4 in.)
l. : 69 cm (27 1/4 in.)

Jacques Chenevat, reçu maître en 1763

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 26 avril 2013, lot 209.

A pair of Louis XV white and grey lacquered fauteuils en cabriolet, stamped by Jacques Chenevat

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious damages. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Both armchairs have been relacquered. Both armchairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 1,300 €

Lot 29

Sold 1,300 € [$]

H. : 83 cm (32 3/4 in.)
l. : 69 cm (27 1/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 1,300 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy