Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 218 PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET DE STYLE LOUIS XVI

  • PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET DE STYLE LOUIS XVI
PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET DE STYLE LOUIS XVI
En bois sculpté et doré, à décor de ruban tors, le dossier orné au centre d'un trophée, les pieds fuselés et cannelés, garniture de tissu crème, portant une estampille apocryphe G.IACOB en ceinture ; renforts en ceinture
H. : 88 cm (34 1/2 in.)
l. : 58 cm (22 3/4 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 31 mai 2013, lot 209.

A pair of Louis XVI style giltwood fauteuils en cabriolet, bearing a spurios stamp by Georges Jacob

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable shocks and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Both armchairs have been regilt. Some losses to the gilding in places (such as to the rear are of the seatback left handside on one of the two armchairs, or to the rear area of the seatrail on the other armchair). Good overall condition of the upholstery. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Lot 218

Estimation 500 - 800 € [$]

H. : 88 cm (34 1/2 in.)
l. : 58 cm (22 3/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy