Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 53 PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'ÉPOQUE NÉOCLASSIQUE Travail italien

  • PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'ÉPOQUE NÉOCLASSIQUE Travail italien
PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'ÉPOQUE NÉOCLASSIQUE Travail italien
En bois sculpté et redoré, dessus de marbre brèche, la ceinture ornée au centre d'une scène mythologique flanquée d'oiseaux et rinceaux feuillagés, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées ; restaurations à la dorure, traces de vers
H. : 94,5 cm (37 1/4 in.)
l. : 156,5 cm (61 1/2 in.)
P. : 81, 5 cm (32 1/4 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 7 décembre 2015, lot 65.

A pair of Italian Neoclassical giltwood consoles

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Both consoles have been regilt. Scratches and marks to the marble tops. Some tiny accidents and losses to the marble tops (right handside external moulding and front right handside corner on one of the two). Some traces of woodworms in places. Elegant pair. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

Sold 5,200 €

Lot 53

Sold 5,200 € [$]

H. : 94,5 cm (37 1/4 in.)
l. : 156,5 cm (61 1/2 in.)
P. : 81, 5 cm (32 1/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

Sold 5,200 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy