Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 12 MOBILIER DE SALON D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Claude Chevigny

  • MOBILIER DE SALON D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Claude Chevigny
MOBILIER DE SALON D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Claude Chevigny
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, comprenant quatre fauteuils à la reine et deux chaises, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, trois fauteuils et une chaise estampillés C.CHEVIGNY sous la traverse antérieure ; dégarni, renforts en ceinture, traces de vers
Dimensions (fauteuils) :
H. : 90 cm (35 1/2 in.)
l. : 56,5 cm (22 1/4 in.)
Dimensions (chaises) :
H. : 88 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 46,5 cm (18 1/4 in.)
(6)

Claude Chevigny, reçu maître en 1768

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 3 décembre 2014, lot 246.

A Louis XVI white and grey lacquered salon suite, including four armchairs and two chairs, stamped by Claude Chevigny

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Some traces of woodworms in places. The salon suite has been relacquered. It needs to be upholstered.

Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

Sold 2,080 €

Lot 12

Sold 2,080 € [$]

Dimensions (fauteuils) :
H. : 90 cm (35 1/2 in.)
l. : 56,5 cm (22 1/4 in.)
Dimensions (chaises) :
H. : 88 cm (34 3/4 in.)
l. : 46,5 cm (18 1/4 in.)
(6)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

Sold 2,080 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy