Sale Majorelle and his Contemporaries - 30 december 2019 /Lot 5 Maurice ROMBERG de VAUCORBEIL 1862-1943 La garde royale – 1891

  • <b>Maurice ROMBERG de VAUCORBEIL</b> 1862-1943<br/>La garde royale – 1891
Maurice ROMBERG de VAUCORBEIL 1862-1943
La garde royale – 1891
Aquarelle et gouache sur papier contrecollé sur toile
Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche «Maurice Romberg Djema-el-fnaa Merrakche 1891»
41,50 × 95 cm

Provenance: Collection particulière, France

Commentaire: Watercolor and gouache on paper laid on canvas; signed, located and dated lower left
16.34 × 37.40 in.

Estimation : 8 000 - 10 000 €

Estimation: 88 000 MAD - 110 000 MAD

Sold 169,000 MAD

Lot 5

La garde royale – 1891

Sold 169,000 MAD

¤ Temporary import

La garde royale – 1891
41,50 × 95 cm

16.34 × 37.40 in.

Estimation : 8 000 - 10 000 €

Sold 169,000 MAD

Sale: MA3902
Location: La Mamounia, Marrakech
Date: 30 Dec. 2019 17:00
Auctioneers: François Tajan, Arnaud Oliveux

Fatima Zahra Mahboub
Phone +212 5 24 20 78 20
fzmahboub@artcurial.com

Majorelle and his Contemporaries