Sale African Contemporary Art - 15 june 2021 /Lot 144 Lucas Thandokwazi SITHOLE 1931-1994 - Afrique du Sud Don't worry, your father will come! (LS8317), 1983

  • ¤ Lucas Thandokwazi SITHOLE 1931-1994 - Afrique du Sud Don't worry, your father will come! (LS8317), 1983 Bois indigène sculpté de Zul
¤ Lucas Thandokwazi SITHOLE 1931-1994 - Afrique du Sud
Don't worry, your father will come! (LS8317), 1983
Bois indigène sculpté de Zululand accompagné d'une base en plexiglas sur mesure
Signé sous la base
h: 73 w: 125 d: 58 cm

Provenance : Die Kunskamer, Cape Town. Gallery 21, Johannesburg
Collection particulière, Dr. W.P.V., Johannesburg
Collection d'entreprise, Johannesburg

Expositions : Gallery 21, Johannesburg, 1985

Commentaire : Carved indigenous wood from Zululand accompanied by a custom-made perspex base
Signed on the underside

Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

Lot 144

Lucas Thandokwazi SITHOLE 1931-1994 - Afrique du Sud

Estimation 5,000 - 8,000 € [$]

¤ Temporary import

Signé sous la base
h: 73 w: 125 d: 58 cm

Signed on the underside

Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

Sale: 4124
Date: 15 jun. 2021 14:30
Auctioneer: Arnaud Oliveux

Margot Denis-Lutard
Phone +33 1 42 99 16 15
mdenislutard@artcurial.com

African Contemporary Art