Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 227 LOT DE QUATRE CADRES DONT DEUX MONTÉS EN MIROIR

  • LOT DE QUATRE CADRES DONT DEUX MONTÉS EN MIROIR
LOT DE QUATRE CADRES DONT DEUX MONTÉS EN MIROIR
En bois sculpté et doré, comprenant un cadre d'époque Louis XVI à décor de perles et culots (dimensions : 68 x 50 cm ; 26 3/4 x 19 1/2 in.), un cadre d'époque Louis XVI, à décor de ruban tors, monté en miroir (145,5 x 99 cm ; 57 1/4 x 39 in.), un cadre du XIXe siècle à décor de rais-de-cœur et feuillage stylisé (92 x 73 cm ; 36 1/4 x 28 3/4 in.), un cadre du XXe siècle, monté en miroir (90 cm x 69 ; 35 3/4 x 27 1/4 in.)

Provenance (cadre Louis XVI) : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 15 octobre 2015, lot 33.
Provenance (cadre Louis XVI) : Vente Artcurial Paris, le 13 octobre 2014, lot 263.
Provenance (cadre XIXe) : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 15 octobre 2015, lot 220.
Provenance (cadre XXe) : Acquis auprès de la Galerie Vincent Guerre, le 24 juin 2014.

A Louis XVI giltwood frame, a Louis XVI giltwood frame, mounted as a mirror, a 19th century frame and a 20th century frame, mounted as a mirror

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition. No obvious accidents.
Louis XVI :
Regilt. Some traces of woodwors to the back of the frame.
Louis XVI, mounted as mirror :
Regilt. No obvious accidents. Mounted as mirror. The mirror plate modern. The mirror plate is slightly foxed.
19th century frame :
Regilt. Some tiny losses to the gilding in places (to the external part of the frame). Some traces of woodworms to the back of the frame.
Art Deco style frame, mounted as mirror :
Losses to the moulding (upper area left handside). Mounted as mirror. The mirro plate is foxed.

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Sold 1,105 €

Lot 227

Sold 1,105 € [$]

CONDITION REPORT:
Louis XVI :
19th century frame :

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Sold 1,105 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy