• LOT DE DEUX CADRES
  • LOT DE DEUX CADRES
  • LOT DE DEUX CADRES
  • LOT DE DEUX CADRES
LOT DE DEUX CADRES
En bois sculpté et redoré, comprenant un cadre d'époque Louis XIV, à décor de palmettes et rinceaux sur un fond de croisillons (92,5 x 70 cm ; 36 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.) et un cadre d'époque Louis XIV à décor à la Berain de rinceaux et fleur de lys (113 x 81 cm ; 44 1/2 x 31 3/4 in.) ; petits accidents, traces de vers

Provenance (cadre Louis XIV) : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 15 octobre 2015, lot 128.
Provenance (cadre Louis XIV) : Vente Artcurial Paris, le 18 février 2015, lot 161.

Two Louis XIV giltwood frames

* Veuillez noter que ce lot est composé de deux cadres d'époque Louis XIV uniquement.
* Please note that this lot is composed of only two Louis XIV frames.

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition. No obvious accidents.
Louis XIV frame :
Regilt. Traces of woodworms in places. One tiny accident to the scrolling foliage to the upper area left handside of the frame. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the upper area right handside of the frame and to the lower part (both to the right and left handside).
Louis XIV style frame :
Regilt. Some tiny losses to the gilding to the cartouche-shaped ornament decorating the upper left handside corner. Cracks to gilding throughout.

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 1,105 €

Lot 179

LOT DE DEUX CADRES

Sold 1,105 € [$]

LOT DE DEUX CADRES

Two Louis XIV giltwood frames

CONDITION REPORT:
Louis XIV frame :
Louis XIV style frame :

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 1,105 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy