Sale Photography - 29 june 2015 /Lot 29 Helmut Newton (1920-2004) Winnie on deck, off the coast of Cannes, 1975

  • Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004) WINNIE ON DECK, OFF THE COAST OF CANNES – 1975 Tirage argentique d'époque

Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004)
WINNIE ON DECK, OFF THE COAST OF CANNES – 1975
Tirage argentique d'époque
Signé à l'encre dans la marge sous l'image
Annotations de l'auteur, date et lieu de prise de vue et tampon copyright à l'encre noire au dos

h: 29,90 w: 20,50 cm

Provenance : Du photographe à l'actuel propriétaire

Bibliographie : H. Newton, White Women, Schirmer / Mosel,
Munich-Paris, 1988

Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER FERROTYPE PRINT, SIGNED IN INK BELOW IMAGE PHOTOGRAPHER'S ANNOTATIONS, DATE AND LOCATION OF SHOOT AND COPYRIGHT STAMP IN BLACK INK ON VERSO; 11,77 x 8,07 in.
Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

Sold 76,200 €

Lot 29

Helmut Newton (1920-2004)
Winnie on deck, off the coast of Cannes, 1975

Sold 76,200 € [$]

Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004)
Tirage argentique d'époque

h: 29,90 w: 20,50 cm

Munich-Paris, 1988

Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

Sold 76,200 €

Sale: 2749
Date: 29 jun. 2015 19:00

Capucine Tamboise
Phone +33 1 42 99 16 21
ctamboise@artcurial.com

Photography