Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 23 FAUTEUIL CANNÉ D'EPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille probablement d'Antoine Meunier

  • FAUTEUIL CANNÉ D'EPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille probablement d'Antoine Meunier
FAUTEUIL CANNÉ D'EPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille probablement d'Antoine Meunier
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté, à décor de cartouches asymétriques, les pieds cambrés, muni d'une galette en velours cramoisi, estampillé (...) MEUNIER sous la traverse arrière ; renforts en ceinture, restaurations, traces de vers
H. : 95 cm (37 1/2 in.)
l. : 68 cm (26 3/4 in.)

Antoine Meunier, né en 1690 et actif pendant la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle

A Louis XV caned beechwood fauteuil, stamped by Meunier, probably Antoine Meunier

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use. Traces of woodworms in places. Traces of woodworms damages in places, such as the rear of the seatback or to the front of the seatrail. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Traces of restorations to the seatrail. Some cracks to the both the upper left and right handside uprights of the seatback. Good overall condition of the velvet cushion.

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Sold 1,560 €

Lot 23

Sold 1,560 € [$]

H. : 95 cm (37 1/2 in.)
l. : 68 cm (26 3/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

Sold 1,560 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy