Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 170 DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI FORMANT PAIRE

  • DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI FORMANT PAIRE
DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI FORMANT PAIRE
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, le dossier en anse de panier flanqué de montants en colonne détachée surmonté de palmettes, les pieds fuselés et cannelés ; dégarnis, renforts en ceinture, traces de vers
H. : 94 et 95 cm (37 and 37 1/2 in.)
l. : 63 et 60 cm (24 3/4 and 23 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 24 juin 2011, lot 243.

A matched pair of Louis XVI white and grey lacquered fauteuils a la reine

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seat blocks. Traces of woodworms in places. Both armchairs have been relacquered. There are some tiny losses to the lacquer to the lower area of the feet. Some tiny shocks and losses to the moulding surrounding the flower shaped ornaments above the front feet on one of the two armchairs. Both armchairs need to be upholstered.

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Sold 1,235 €

Lot 170

Sold 1,235 € [$]

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 300 - 500 €

Sold 1,235 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy