Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 22 DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Claude Louis Burgat et de Jean-Baptiste Gourdin

  • DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Claude Louis Burgat et de Jean-Baptiste Gourdin
DEUX FAUTEUILS À LA REINE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Claude Louis Burgat et de Jean-Baptiste Gourdin
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc rechampi gris, à décor de fleurettes et feuillage, les pieds cambrés, garniture de velours vert, l'un estampillé C.L.BURGAT sous la traverse arrière, l'autre estampillé (...)URDIN ; renforts en ceinture
H. : 90 et 95 cm (35 1/2 and 37 1/2 in.)
l. : 67 et 69 cm (26 1/2 and 27 1/4 in.)

Claude Louis Burgat, reçu maître en 1717
Jean-Baptiste Gourdin, reçu maître en 1748

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 12 décembre 2014, lot 183.

Two Louis XV white and grey lacquered fauteuils a la reine, one stamped by Claude Louis Burgat, the other by Jean-Baptiste Gourdin

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Both armchairs have been relacquered. Good overall condition of the upholstery. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

Sold 3,510 €

Lot 22

Sold 3,510 € [$]

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

Sold 3,510 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy