Sale Comic Strips - 05 june 2010 /Lot 224 CRUMB Robert (né en 1943) THE MEETING

CRUMB Robert (né en 1943)
THE MEETING
Encre de Chine et rehauts de gouache blanche pour la planche 12 de cette histoire publiée dans la revue « Hup comics » n°2 en 1987. On y retrouve les personnages emblématiques que sont Mr Natural et Flakey Foont. Signée «R. Crumb» à l'encre noire. 43,1 x 35 cm. Superbe planche de la meilleure période de ce maître de l'underground.

Indian ink and heightened in white gouache for the plate 12 of this story published in the magazine " Hup comics " no. 2 in 1987, depicting the emblematic characters Mr Natural and Flakey Foont. Signed "R. Crumb" in black ink. 43,1 x 35 cm. An excellent plate of the best period of this underground master.

Estimation 18 000 - 22 000 €

Sold 23,146 €

Lot 224

CRUMB Robert (né en 1943)
THE MEETING

Sold 23,146 € [$]

CRUMB Robert (né en 1943)
THE MEETING

Estimation 18 000 - 22 000 €

Sold 23,146 €

Sale: 1770
Date: 05 jun. 2010 11:00

Lucas Hureau
lhureau@artcurial.com

Comic Strips