Sale Cartier at Home - 03 march 2021 /Lot 44 CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

  • CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
  • CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
  • CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
  • CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
En bois sculpté et peint blanc, dessus de marbre des Flandres, la ceinture à motif de rosaces dans des entrelacs, les montants en console réunis par une entretoise surmontée d'un pot à feu et terminés par des pieds en griffe
H. : 87 cm (34 1/4 in.)
l. : 86 cm (34 in.)
P. : 42 cm (16 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Vente Artcurial Paris, le 7 novembre 2012, lot 283.

A Louis XVI white painted console

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. No obvious accidents. Scratches and marks to the marble top. Some chips to the external moulding of the marble top. The marble top has been attached to the console itself forming one single block. Some cracks to the lower area or the covered urn.

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 2,600 €

Lot 44

CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

Sold 2,600 € [$]

CONSOLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
H. : 87 cm (34 1/4 in.)
l. : 86 cm (34 in.)
P. : 42 cm (16 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 500 - 800 €

Sold 2,600 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy