Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 3 CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Trace d'estampille, probablement Georges Jacob

  • CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Trace d'estampille, probablement Georges Jacob
CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Trace d'estampille, probablement Georges Jacob
En bois sculpté et redoré, à décor de perles, entrelacs, piastres et rais-de-cœur, le dossier orné au centre d'un bouquet de roses et feuillage, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, trace d'estampille (...)AC sur la traverse avant ; dégarni, renforts en ceinture
H. : 108 cm (42 1/2 in.)
l. : 196,5 cm (42 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Sotheby's Paris, le 20 avril 2012, lot 112 (un canapé et une suite de quatre fauteuils).

A Louis XVI giltwood sofa, probably stamped by Georges Jacob

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. Traces of woodworms in places. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. The sofa has been regilt. Some minor losses to the gilding in places, as expected. The sofa needs to be upholstered.

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 4,160 €

Lot 3

Sold 4,160 € [$]

H. : 108 cm (42 1/2 in.)
l. : 196,5 cm (42 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 4,160 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy