Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 1 CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pluvinet

  • CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pluvinet
CANAPÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Pluvinet
En bois sculpté et doré, à décor de piastres, entrelacs, laurier et rinceaux fleuris, le dossier en anse de panier, la ceinture à ressaut, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, garniture de tissu beige, estampillé (...) PLUVINET sur la traverse arrière, plaque en métal numérotée 10 au dos ; petits accidents et manques à la dorure
H. : 98 cm (38 1/2 in.)
l. : 107 cm (42 1/4 in.)

Philippe Joseph Pluvinet, reçu maître en 1754
ou
Louis-Magdeleine Pluvinet, reçu maître en 1775

A Louis XVI giltwood sofa, stamped by Pluvinet, probably Philippe Joseph or Louis Magdeleine

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable losses and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. Losses to the gilding in places, as expected, revealing the gesso underneath (such as to the armrests, the rear area of the seatback and the exposed areas of the feet). Good overall condition of the upholstery. Very elegant model. Interesting proportions.

Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

Sold 5,460 €

Lot 1

Sold 5,460 € [$]

H. : 98 cm (38 1/2 in.)
l. : 107 cm (42 1/4 in.)

ou

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

Sold 5,460 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy