Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 34 CANAPÉ CORBEILLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Martin Delaporte

  • CANAPÉ CORBEILLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Martin Delaporte
CANAPÉ CORBEILLE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV Estampille de Martin Delaporte
En hêtre mouluré et sculpté, à décor de fleurettes et rinceaux de feuillage, reposant sur six pieds cambrés, estampillé M.DELAPORTE sous la traverse arrière ; dégarni, traces de vers, renforts en ceinture, accidents aux pieds
H. : 94 cm (37 in.)
l. : 149 cm (58 3/4 in.)

Martin Delaporte, mort en 1756

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 12 avril 2013, lot 315.

A Louis XV carved beechwood sofa, stamped by Martin Delaporte

CONDITION REPORT :
Fair overall condition. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Traces of woodworms in places. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the rear central and rear right handside feet. Traces of woodworm damages to the left handside foot. Some tiny shocks to the carving in exposed areas, as expected. The sofa needs to be upholstered.

Estimation 600 - 800 €

Sold 1,170 €

Lot 34

Sold 1,170 € [$]

H. : 94 cm (37 in.)
l. : 149 cm (58 3/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 600 - 800 €

Sold 1,170 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy