Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 214 BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE RÉGENCE, XXe SIÈCLE

  • BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE RÉGENCE, XXe SIÈCLE
BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE RÉGENCE, XXe SIÈCLE
En bois noirci, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus de cuir, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, deux tablettes coulissantes latérales, les pieds cambrés, marqué au fer "UNION NAT.le INDUSTRIES FRANCAISES DE L'AMEUBLEMENT/ GROUPE DE L'EBENISTERIE D'ART D.F." en dessous
H. : 79,5 cm (31 1/2 in.)
l. : 157 cm (61 3/4 in.)
P. : 78 cm (30 3/4 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 28 juin 2013, lot 267.

A Regence style gilt-bronze mounted and ebonised bureau plat, 20th century

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Some minor scratches and marks to the ebonised areas of the bureau's top. Vertical shrinkage cracks on the four sides of the bureau. Some white stains to the veneer's varnish in places. Fitted with one key. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

Sold 1,820 €

Lot 214

Sold 1,820 € [$]

H. : 79,5 cm (31 1/2 in.)
l. : 157 cm (61 3/4 in.)
P. : 78 cm (30 3/4 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

Sold 1,820 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy