Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 26 BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV Par Paul Sormani (1817-1877)

  • BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV Par Paul Sormani (1817-1877)
BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV Par Paul Sormani (1817-1877)
En placage de satiné et bois de violette, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus de cuir, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, les pieds cambrés, la serrure signée "P. SORMANI PARIS/ 10, rue Charlot"
H. : 77 cm (30 1/4 in.)
l. : 162 cm (63 3/4 in.)
P. : 86 cm (34 in.)

Paul Sormani, actif au 10 rue Charlot entre 1867 et 1877.

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 30 octobre 2014, lot 270.

A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted, satinwood and kingwood bureau plat, by Paul Sormani (1817-1877)

CONDITION REPORT :
Very good overall condition. No obvious accidents. One tiny shrinkage crack to the right handside of the bureau plat. Fitted with three keys. Very elegant piece. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 8,450 €

Lot 26

Sold 8,450 € [$]

H. : 77 cm (30 1/4 in.)
l. : 162 cm (63 3/4 in.)
P. : 86 cm (34 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 8,450 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy