Sale Cartier at Home Online - 08 march 2021 /Lot 104 BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV

  • BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV
BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV
En placage de bois de violette, satiné et filets de bois clair, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus de cuir, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, les pieds cambrés
H. : 80 cm (31 1/2 in.)
l. : 164,5 cm (64 3/4 in.)
P. : 87,5 cm (34 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 18 décembre 2015, lot 113.

A Louis XV style gilt-bronze mounted, kingwood and satinwood bureau plat

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor wears and marks, in accordance with age and use. Some normal minor wears to the gilding, in places, as expected. No obvious accidents. Two minor shrinkage cracks to the veneer (to the moulding surrounding the leather writing surface). Few superficial scratches to the leather writing surface. One tiny loss to the veneer to the rear area of the front left handside leg. Ready to be displayed.

Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

Sold 3,380 €

Lot 104

BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV

Sold 3,380 € [$]

BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XV
H. : 80 cm (31 1/2 in.)
l. : 164,5 cm (64 3/4 in.)
P. : 87,5 cm (34 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT:

Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

Sold 3,380 €

Sale: IT4119
Location: Online Only
Date: 08 mar. 2021 12:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home Online An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy