Sale Cartier at Home /Lot 14 BANQUETTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

  • BANQUETTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
BANQUETTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc rechampi gris, le dossier légèrement incurvé à motif d'oves et perles, les montants en console à décor de tiges d'asperges agrémentés de feuilles d'acanthe, la ceinture ornée d'une frise de postes, reposant sur des pieds fuselés et cannelés, garniture de tissu vert à décor floral, étiquette sous la ceinture imprimé "Lavanchy SA Lausanne 188147" ; accident au pied arrière gauche
H. : 84 cm (33 in.)
l. : 118 cm (46 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Ancienne collection du Château de la Petite Malmaison,
Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 26 juin 2011, 218.

A Louis XVI style white and grey lacquered bench

CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Some losses to the lacquer in places. Traces of previous accidents and restorations to the rear left handside foot (restored by means of regluing). Some cracks to the low area of the armrests (on the acanthus-leaf shaped ornements). Good overall condition of the upholstery.

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 2,080 €

Lot 14

BANQUETTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI

Sold 2,080 € [$]

BANQUETTE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
H. : 84 cm (33 in.)
l. : 118 cm (46 1/2 in.)

CONDITION REPORT :

Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

Sold 2,080 €

Sale: 4095
Date: 03 Mar. 2021 14:00

Phone +33 1 42 99 20 68

Cartier at Home An auction to Benefit Cartier Philanthropy